History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Hank Wyse

Henry Washington Wyse
Nickname: Hooks
Born: March 11, 1918 in Lundsford, Ark.
Died: Oct. 22, 2000 in Pryor, Okla.
Debut: 1942 | Pos: P
Ht: 5-11 | Wt: 185 | B: R | T: R

Yrs G IP W L Sv SO ERA
8 251 1257.2 79 70 8 362 3.52

>> Visit the Hank Wyse biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Hank Wyse who posted a 22-win season with the Cubs died on Oct. 22, 2000, in Pryor, Oklahoma.

He won 79 games in his major league career and finished with a 3.52 ERA in 1257.2 innings.

Wyse had suffered a spinal injury that kept him from serving in World War II. As a result, he wore a corset at times to pitch.

In 1945, he helped the Cubs to a pennant win with a 22-10 record and a 2.68 ERA.

On April 28, he pitched a one-hitter against Pittsburgh. His no-hitter was broken up in the 8th inning by Bill Salkeld.

Wyse lost Game 2 of the 1945 World Series and pitched as a reliever in Games 6 and 7. That made him the last Cubs player to pitch in a World Series game. The Cubs lost the series in 7 games to the Detroit Tigers.

Wyse pitched for the Philadelphia Athletics in 1950 and 1951, finishing with a 10-16 record in 26 games. 

He retired after the 1951 season at the age of 33.

His nickname "Hooks" was an acknowledgment of his curve ball.