History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Shop Closeout Bats.com for youth, senior, & little league baseball bats

Al Wright

Albert Edgar Wright
Nickname: A-1
Born: Nov. 11, 1912 in San Francisco, Calif.
Died: Nov. 13, 1998 in Oakland, Calif.
Debut: 1933 | Pos: 2B
H: 6'1.5" | W: 170 | B: R | T: R

Yr G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
1 4 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.000

>> Visit the Al Wright biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Al Wright, who played in four games for Boston NL in 1933, died on Nov. 13, 1998 in  Oakland, Calif.

He made his debut on April 25, 1933 and played in his final game on May 5, 1933. He had just one at-bat in his career and collected a hit.