History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Johnnie Wittig

John Carl Wittig
Nickname: Hans
Born: June 16, 1914 in Baltimore, Maryland
Died: Feb. 24, 1999 in Nassawadox, Virginia
Debut: 1938 | Pos: P
H: 6' | W: 180 | B: R | T: R

YR W L G SV IP SO ERA
5 10 25 84 4 307.1 121 4.89

>> Visit the Johnnie Wittig biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Johnnie Wittig, a pitcher who finished with a 10-25 record in parts of five major league seasons, died on Feb. 24, 1999 in Nassawadox, Virginia.

He made his debut with the Giants in 1938, finishing 2-3 in 13 games. He pitched for the Giants in 1939, 1941 and again in 1943 when he was 5-15 in 22 starts with a 4.23 ERA. That season, he led the National League by allowing 14 home runs. However, he only allowed 77 hits in 164 innings that season.

He returned to the major leagues in 1949 with Boston when he was 35 years old. Wittig pitched in two innings in a single game that season.