History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Dewey Williams

Dewey Edgar Williams
Nickname: Dee
Born: Feb. 5, 1916 in Durham, N.C. 
Died: March 19, 2000 in Williston, N.D.
Debut: 1944 | Pos: C
H: 6-0 | W: 160 | B: R | T: R

YRS G AB H HR RBI SB AVE
5 193 464 108 3 37 2 .233

>> Visit the Dewey Williams biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Dewey Williams, a catcher who made his debut in the major leagues in 1944, died on March 19, 2000, in Williston, North Dakota.

In parts of 5 seasons in the major leagues, Williams hit .233 with 3 home runs and 37 RBIs.  His most productive season was his first when he hit .240 with 27 RBIs in 262 at-bats in 1944.

He played for the Cubs from 1944-1947 and last appeared in the Major Leagues with the Reds in 1948.