History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Del Wilber

Delbert Quentin Wilber
Nickname: Babe
Born: Feb. 24, 1919 in Lincoln Park, Mich. 
Died: July 18, 2002 in St. Petersburg, Fla.
Debut: 1946 | Pos: C
Ht: 6'3 | Wt: 200 | B: R | T: R

Yrs G AB H HR RBI SB BA
8 299 720 174 19 115 1 .242

>> Visit the Del Wilber biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Former Major League player, coach and scout Delbert "Del" Wilber died on July 18, 2002 at the age of 83. He also served as a manager -- for one game.

Wilbur spent 8 seasons in the majors as a player for the St. Louis Cardinals (1946-49), the Philadelphia Phillies (1951-52) and the Boston Red Sox (1952-54). In his career, the catcher hit .242 with 19 home runs, 115 RBIs and 1 stolen base in 720 at-bats.

His best season came in 1951 with Philadelphia when he hit .278 with 8 HRs and 34 RBIs. His career game came on August 27 of that year. On the night his daughter, Cynthia, was brough home from the hospital, Wilber hit 3 HRs in 3 at-bats in a 3-0 win over the Reds.

He didn't appear in the majors until 1946, but he had signed with the Cardinals in 1941. From 1942-45, he served in the Army Air Force before returning to the Cardinals' farm team in Columbus, Ohio in 1946. At the end of the season, he appeared in 4 games for the Cardinals.

He played 80 games in St. Louis from 1946-1949 and then he signed with the Phillies in 1950.

During his career, Wilber developed a habit of decorating baseball for winning pitchers with such things as line scores and cartoons.

When Marty Marion was managing the Chicago White Sox, Wilber served as a coach. Later, he was a scout for the Baltimore Orioles.

In 1970, he served as a coach for the Washington Senators managed by former Red Sox teammate Ted Williams. For two years, he served as the manager of the Senators' AAA team in Denver and, then, he moved on to manage Spokane of the Pacific Coast League in 1973. He later was a scout for the Twins for 15 years.

In 1973, he managed Texas for one game and finished with a perfect 1-0 record as a major league manager.

Source: Associated Press