History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Barney White

William Barney White
Nickname: Bear
Born: June 25, 1923 in Paris, Texas
Died: July 24, 2002 in Tyler, Texas
Debut: 1945 | Pos: SS/3B
Ht: 5'11" | Wt: 186 | B: R | T: R

Yrs G AB Hits HR RBI SB BA
1 4 1 0 0 0 0 .000

>> Visit the Barney White biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Barney White, who appeared in 4 games with Brooklyn in 1945, died on July 24, 2002 in Tyler, Texas, at the age of 79.

He registered 1 at-bat in the majors and recorded no hits.