History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Harry Walker

Harry William Walker
Nickname: Harry the Hat
Born: Oct. 22, 1916 in Pascagoula, Miss.
Died: Aug. 8, 1999 in Birmingham, Ala.
Debut: 1940 | Pos: OF
H: 6'2" | W: 190 | B: L | T: R
 
YR G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
11 807 2651 385 786 10 214 42 .296

>> Visit the Harry Walker biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Harry "The Hat" Walker, who led the National League in hitting in 1947, died on Aug. 8, 1999 in Birmingham, Ala., following complications from a stroke. He was 80.

In his career, Walker hit .296 with 10 home runs and 214 RBI. In 1947, he hit .363 in 25 at-bats with the Cardinals and 488 with Philadelphia.

His nickname was a reference to his habit of adjusting his hat between pitches.

He played in three World Series -- 1942, 1943 and 1946. In 1943 and 1947, he was a member of the All-Star team.

Following his playing career, he continued to work in baseball as a manager, coach, minor league director and scout.

He was 640-604 as a major league manager including stints with the Cardinals (1955), the Pirates (1965-67) and Houston (1968-1972). His Pirates finished 92-70 in 1966 for third in the National League.

Sources: Associated Press, Total Baseball