History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Ed Walczak

Edwin Joseph Walczak
Nickname: Husky
Born: Sept. 21, 1918 in Arctic, R.I.
Died: March 10, 1998 in Norwich, Conn.
Debut: 1945 | Pos: 2B/SS
H: 5'11" | W: 180 | B: R | T: R

YR

G

AB

R

H

HR

RBI

SB

BA

1

20

57

6

12

0

2

0

.211

>> Visit the Ed Walczak biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Ed Walczak, who played in 20 major league games, died on March 10, 1998 in Norwich, Conn.

Walczak was 26 years old when he debuted with the Phillies on Sept. 3, 1945. He had 12 hits in 57 at-bats that season and drove in two runs.