History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Leon Wagner

Leon Lamar Wagner
Nickname: Daddy Wags
Born: May 13, 1934 in Chattanooga, Tenn.
Died: Jan. 3, 2003 in Los Angeles, Calif.
Debut: 1958 | Pos: OF
H: 6'1" | W: 195 | B: L | T: R

YR

G

AB

R

H

HR

RBI

SB

BA

12

1352

4426

636

1202

211

669

54

.272

>> Visit the Leon Wagner biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Leon Wagner, an outfielder who hit more than 200 home runs in his 12-year career, died on Saturday, Jan. 3, 2003 in Los Angeles, Calif. He was 69.

"Daddy Wags" hit .272 in his career with 211 home runs and 669 RBI. He made his debut with the Giants in 1958.

His career included stops with the Giants (1958-59), St. Louis (1960), Los Angeles AL (1961-63), Cleveland (1964-68), Chicago AL (1968) and the Giants (1968).

"Leon was one of the first true sluggers to don an Angels uniform and will be fondly remembered by the fans," said Tim Mead, the team's vice president of communications, in a wire report.

Wagner played for the Angels in the team's first three years of existence. During those three seasons, he hit 91 home runs and drove in 276 runs.

In 1962, Wagner hit .291 with 37 home runs and drove in 107 runs. He finished fourth in AL MVP voting.

On Dec. 6, 1963, he was traded to the Indians for Joe Adcock and pitcher Barry Latman.

Following his baseball career, Leon Wagner opened a clothing store with the name, "Get Your Clothes at Daddy Wags"

Source: Associated Press