History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Shop Closeout Bats.com for youth, senior, & little league baseball bats

Turkey Tyson

Cecil Washington Tyson
Nickname: Slim
Born: Dec. 6, 1914 in Elm City, N.C.
Died: Feb. 17, 2000 in Elm City, N.C.
Debut: 1944 | Pos: PH
Ht: 6'5.5" | Wt: 225 | B: L | T: R

Yr G AB H HR RBI SB AVE
1 1 1 0 0 0 0 .000

>> Visit the Turkey Tyson biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Turkey Tyson, who was hitless in his one at-bat with the Philadelphia Athletics  in 1944, died on Feb. 17, 2000 in Elm City, N.C.