History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Pete Suder

Peter Suder
Nickname: Pecky
Born: April 16, 1916 in Aliquippa, Pa.
Died: Nov. 14, 2006 in Aliquippa, Pa.
Debut: 1941| Pos: 2B
H: 6' | W: 175 | B: R | T: R

YR G AB R H HR RBI SB AVE
13 1421 5085 469 1268 49 541 19 .249

>> Visit the Pete Suder biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Pete Suder, who spent 13 seasons in the major leagues with the Athletics, died on Nov. 14, 2006 in Aliquippa, Pa. He was 90.

He hit . 249 in his caree with 39 home runs, 541 RBI and 19 stolen bases. His most productive season came in 1949 when he hit .267 with 10 home runs and 75 RBI.

He was the second baseman of the Philadelphia Athletics in 1949 when the team turned 217 double plays. He was joined in the effort by shortstop Eddie Joost and first baseman Ferris Fain. The combination turned more than 200 double plays in the 1949, 1950 and 1951 seasons.

Following his career as a player, Suder worked as a scout and minor league manager. According to an obituary, Suder later served on the Aliquippa School Board and served as the warden of the Beaver County Jail.