History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Eddie Stanky

Edward Raymond Stanky
Nicknames: The Brat or Muggsy
Born: Sept. 3, 1916 in Philadelphia, Pa.
Died: June 6, 1999 in Fairhope, Ala.
Debut: 1943 | Pos: 2B
H: 5'8" | W: 170 | B: R | T: R
 
YR G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
11 1259 4301 811 1154 29 364 48 .268

>> Visit the Eddie Stanky biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Eddie Stanky, a second baseman who led the National League in runs in 1945, died on June 6, 1999 in Fairhope, Ala. from a heart attack. He was 83.

He spent 11 seasons in the major leagues, hitting .268 with 29 home runs and 364 RBI. In 1947, he drove in a career-high 53 runs and led the league with a .985 fielding percentage.

His was a member of the 1947 Dodgers, the 1948 Braves and the 1951 Giants -- all NL pennant winners.

His last season in the majors came in 1953 when he was player-manager for the Cardinals. He later was a manager for the Chicago White Sox and in 1977, he managed the Rangers for a single game. He quit the Rangers' job saying that he was homesick and missed his family.

He posted a career 467-435 record as a manager.

He also served as the baseball coach for the University of South Alabama, compiling a 488-193 record in 14 seasons. He retired in 1983 and he was elected to the Alabama Sports Hall of Fame in 1977.

Sources: Associated Press, Total Baseball