History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Walter Sessi

Walter Anthony Sessi
Nickname: Watsie
Born: July 23, 1918 in Finleyville, Penn.
Died: April 18, 1998 in Mobile, Ala.
Debut: 1941 | Pos: OF
H: 6'3" | W: 225 | B: L | T: L

YR G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
2 20 27 4 2 1 2 0 .074

>> Visit the Walter Sessi biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Walter Sessi, an outfielder who appeared in 20 games in the major leagues, died April 18, 1998 in Mobile, Ala.

Sessi debuted with the St. Louis Cardinals on Sept. 18, 1941 when he was 22 years old. He appeared in five games that season and was hitless in 13 at-bats.

He did not appear in the majors again until 1946 when he returned with the Cardinals. He collected two hits in 14 at-bats. One of those hits was a home run.