History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Al Schroll

Albert Bringhurst Schroll
Nickname: Bull
Born: March 22, 1932 in New Orleans, La.
Died: Nov. 30, 1999 in Alexandria, Va.
Debut: 1958 | Pos: P
H: 6'2" | W: 210 | B: R | T: R
 
YR W L G SV IP SO ERA
4 6 9 35 0 118 63 5.34

>> Visit the Al Schroll biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Al Schroll, who won six games as a major league pitcher, died on Nov. 30, 1999 in Alexandria, Va.

Schroll made his debut on April 20, 1958 with the Boston Red Sox and pitched 10 innings in five games that season. He was 1-4 for the Red Sox in 1959 and was traded in December of that year to the Cubs for Bobby Thomson

He pitched in just two games for the Cubs in 1960 and finished his major league career with Minnesota in 1961, going 4-4 with a 5.22 ERA in 50 innings.

Following his career in baseball, he worked for a Sears in Alexandria, Va.

Sources: Associated Press, From Aaron to Zverink