History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

George Schmees

George Edward Schmees
Nickname: Rocky
Born: Sept. 6, 1924 in Cincinnati, Ohio
Died: Oct. 30, 1998 in San Jose, Calif.
Debut: 1952 | Pos: OF
H: 6' | W: 190 | B: L | T: L

Yr G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
1 76 125 17 21 0 6 0 .168

>> Visit the George Schmees biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


George Schmees, who played in 76 games in the major leagues, died on Oct. 30, 1998 in San Jose, Calif.

Schmees made his debut in 1952 with the St. Louis Browns. He hit .131 in 34 games and he was selected off waivers by the Boston Red Sox.

He hit .203 in 42 games for the Red Sox, driving in three runs. He also pitched six innings in two games for the Red Sox and posted a 3.00 ERA.