History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Ed Sanicki

Edward Robert Sanicki
Nickname: Butch
Born: July 7, 1923 in Wallington, N.J.
Died: July 6, 1998 in Old Bridge, N.J.
Debut: 1949 | Pos: OF
H: 5'9" | W: 175 | B: R | T: R

YR G AB R H HR RBI BA
2 20 17 5 5 3 7 .294

>> Visit the Ed Sanicki biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Ed Sanicki, who made his debut in the major leagues with a home run, died on July 6, 1998 in Old Bridge, N.J. He was 74.

He made his major league debut on Sept. 14, 1959 with the Philles and he hit a home run in his first major-league at-bat. He added two more home runs on his next two hits.

A knee injury, however, kept him out of the 1950 season -- the year in which the Phillies won the NL Pennant. He returned in 1951 and played briefly with Philadelphia.

He collected five hits in 17 at-bats in the majors leagues. Of those five hits, three were home runs and one was a double.

After retiring from baseball, he attended Seton Hall University and earned a degree in education. He worked for 30 years as a special education teacher.