History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Luis Sanchez

Luis Mercedes Sanchez
Nickname: Escoba
Born: August 24, 1953 in Cariaco, Venezuela
Died: Feb. 4, 2005 in La Guaira, Venezeula
Debut: 1981 | Pos: P
H: 6'2" | W: 210 | B: R | T: R

Yr W L G SV IP SO ERA
5 28 21 194 27 369.2 216 3.75

>> Visit the Luis Sanchez biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Luis Sanchez, a relief pitcher with the California Angels in the 1980s, died on Feb. 4, 2005 in La Guaira, Venezuela of a vascular brain disease. He was 51.

In five seasons in the majors from 1981 to 1985, he posted a 28-21 record with 27 saves in 194 games. He pitched 369.2 innings, struck out 216 batters and has a career ERA of 3.75.

He signed with the Houston Astros in 1971 as an amateur free agent and pitched in the minor leagues systems of Houston and Cincinnati and was out of baseball for a couple of seasons before appearing in the Mexican League in 1981.  He made his debut with the Angels that season.

In 1983, he was 10-8 with seven saves and, in 1984, he was 9-7 with a career-high 11 saves. In 1985, he moved to a set-up role and middle reliever when Donnie Moore became the Angels closer.

In December 1985, the Angels traded Sanchez, along with a minor leaguer, to the Expos for Gary Lucas. In February of 1986, the Expos sold his contract to the Yomiura Giants.