History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Marius Russo

Marius Ugo Russo
Nickname: Lefty
Born: July 19, 1914 in Brooklyn, NY
Died: March 26, 2005 in Ft. Myers, Fla.
Debut: 1939 | Pos: P
H: 6'1" | W: 190 | B: R | T: L

Yr W L G SV IP SO ERA
6 45 34 120 5 680.2 311 3.13

>> Visit the Marius Russo biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Marius Russo, who pitched for the Yankees, died on March 26, 2005 in Ft. Myers, Fla. He was 90.

Russo finished his career with a 45-34 record in 680.2 innings pitched. His career totals include five saves, 311 strikeouts and a 3.13 ERA.

Russo debuted with the Yankees in 1939 and finished the season with an 8-3 record. He won 14 games in each of the 1940 and 1941 seasons.

In 1941, he was 14-10 in 208.2 innings pitched with a 3.09 ERA. He was named to the All-Star team that season.

He started a game in each of the 1941 and 1943 World Series and he was a winner in both. His career World Series record is 2-0 with a 0.50 ERA in 18 innings pitched.

He started Game 3 of the 1941 World Series against the Dodgers' starter, Freddie Fitzsimmons. The game was scoreless through seven innings and Russo connected on a line drive in the eighth inning that struck Fitzsimmons in the knee, knocking the Dodgers' pitcher out of the game. The Yankees won the game 2-1.