History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Johnny Riddle

John Ludy Riddle
Nickname: Mutt
Born:  October  3, 1905 in Clinton, S.C.
Died: Dec. 15, 1998 in Indianapolis, Ind.
Debut: 1930 | Pos: C
H: 5'11" | W: 190 | B: R | T: R

Yr G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
7 98 214 18 51 0 11 0 .238

>> Visit the Johnny Riddle biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Johnny Riddle, a catcher from Clinton, S.C., appeared in less than 100 games in his 8-year career in major league baseball. 

He finished with a .238 average and 11 runs batted in for his career. His most productive season came in 1930 when he hit .241 and drove in 4 runs.