History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Dino Restelli

Dino Paul Restelli
Nickname: Dingo
Born: Sept. 23, 1924 in St. Louis, Mo.
Died: Aug. 8, 2006 in San Carlos, Calif.
Debut: 1949 | Pos: OF
H: 6'1.5" | W: 191 | B: R | T: R

Yr G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
2 93 270 42 65 13 43 3 .241

>> Visit the Dino Restelli biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Dino Restelli, who played in 93 games in the major leagues, died on Aug. 8, 2006 in San Carlos, Calif.

Restelli had played for the San Francisco Seals of the Pacific Coast League before making some noise with the Pittsburgh Pirates in 1949. He had just 232 at-bats that season in the majors, but he hit 12 home runs and drove in 40 runs.

Restelli, however, did not appear in the major leagues in 1950 and played only briefly -- in 21 games -- in 1951. The Senators purchased his contract from Pittsburgh in September 1951 and Cleveland purchased his contract from Washington in December of that year.

He never appeared again at the major league level.