History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Bob Repass

Robert Willis Repass
Nickname: Spike
Born: Nov. 6, 1917 in West Pittston, Penn.
Died: Jan. 16, 2006 in Wethersfield, Conn.
Debut: 1939 | Pos: 2B
H: 6'1" | W: 185 | B: R | T: R

Yr G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
2 84 265 30 64 2 24 6 .242

>> Visit the Bob Repass biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Bob Repass, who appeared in 84 games in the major leagues, died on Jan. 16, 2006 in Wethersfield, Conn. He was 88.

Repass was 21 years old when he made his debut with the St. Louis Cardinals in 1939. He played in three games that season. He returned to the major leagues in 1942 with Washington and appeared in 81 games.

He hit .242 in his career with two home runs and 24 RBI.

He served in the Army during World War II. Following his career in baseball, he worked as a pipefitter and steamfitter. Following his retirement from that career, he managed a country club.