History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Hal Reniff

Harold Eugene Reniff
Nickname: Porky
Born: July 2, 1938 in Warren, Ohio
Died: Sept. 7, 2004 in Ontario, Calif.
Debut: 1961 | Pos: P
H: 6' | W: 215 | B: R | T: R

YR W L G SV IP SO ERA
7 21 23 276 45 471.1 314 3.27

>> Visit the Hal Reniff biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Hal Reniff, who won 21 games in his seven-year career in the major  leagues, died on Sept. 7, 2004 in Ontario, Calif.

Reniff debuted with the New York Yankees during the 1961 season and  pitched for the Yankees into the 1967 season. He ended his career in 1967 with the New York Mets.

In seven seasons, he was 21-23 with 45 saves and a 3.27 ERA in 471.1 innings pitched. He recorded a career-high 18 saves in 1963 for the Yankees.

He pitched in the 1963 and 1964 World Series with the Yankees and his career World Series numbers are a 0.00 ERA in 3.1 innings pitched.

According to his obituary, he stayed in the New York Yankees system until he retired from baseball.