History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Ed Rakow

Edward Charles Rakow
Nickname: Rock
Born: May 10, 1936 in Pittsburgh, Pa. 
Died: Aug. 26, 2000 in West Palm Beach, Fla.
Debut: 1960 | Pos: P
H: 5-11 | W: 178 | B: B | T: R

Yrs G IP W L Sv SO ERA
7 195 761.1 36 47 5 484 4.33

>> Visit the Ed Rakow biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Ed Rakow, who pitched in 195 major league games, died on August 26, 2000 in West Palm Beach, Fla.

He debuted with the Dodgers in 1960, appeared in 9 games.  In 1962, with Kansas City, he was 14-17 with a 4.25 ERA in 235.1 innings.

In 1963, he moved from Kansas City to Detroit in a trade involving Rocky Colavito.