History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Ted Radcliffe

Nickname: Double Duty
Born: July 7, 1902
Died: August 11, 2005 in Chicago, Ill.


Ted "Double Duty" Radcliffe, a star of the Negro Leagues, died on Aug. 11, 2005 in Chicago, Ill. He was 103.

He had been battling cancer, according to a statement from the Chicago White Sox. Radcliffe frequently visited Chicago's Cellular Field for White Sox games.

A sportswriter pinned him with the "Double Duty" nickname after Radcliffe caught Satchel Paige in the first game of a doubleheader in the 1932 World Series. Radcliffe then pitched a shutout in the second game.

In May 2005, he had taken part in a ceremony in Washington at RFK to honor Negro League players.

Radcliffe played for more than 15 teams in the Negro Leagues over the course of his career beginning in the late 1920s and running to the early 1950s. He was an All-Star six times -- three as a pitcher and three as a catcher.

According to "The Negro Leagues Book," Radcliffe played for the Detroit Stars, St. Louis Stars, Pittsburgh Crawfords, Homestead Grays, Columbus Blue Birds, New York Black Yankees, Brooklyn Eagles, Cincinnati Tigers, Memphis Red Sox, Birmingham Black Barons, Chicago American Giants, Louisville Buckeyes, Kansas City Monarchs and Harlem Globetrotters.

In the late 1930s, the pitcher and catcher added another duty to his list -- he started to manage in the Negro Leagues.

In 1945, Radcliffe was the roommate of Jackie Robinson who would go on to break baseball's color barrier in 1947.

According to wire reports, Radcliffe threw one pitch for an independent Northern League team when he was 96 years old.

His brother, Alex, also played in the Negro Leagues.

Source: Associated Press reports

For More: