History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Dick Radatz

Richard Raymond Radatz
Nickname: The Monster or Moose
Born: April 2, 1937 in Detroit, Mich.
Died: March 16, 2005 in Easton, Mass.
Debut: 1962 | Pos: P
H: 6'5" | W: 235 | B: R | T: R

YR W L G SV IP SO ERA
7 52 43 381 122 693.2 745 3.13

>> Visit the Dick Radatz biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Dick Radatz, former Boston Red Sox pitcher, died on March 16, 2005 in Easton, Mass., after falling down a flight of stairs in his home. He was 67.

In the early to mid-1960s, Radatz was the closer for the Boston Red Sox. From 1962 to 1965, he averaged 25 saves a year. One of his best seasons came in 1964 when he was 16-9 with 29 saves in 157 innings. He struck out 181 that season and recorded a 2.29 ERA.

He was an All-Star in 1963 and 1964.

In June 1966, Boston traded Radatz to the Indians for Don McMahon and Lee Stange. Less than a year later, in April 1967, the Indians sent him to the Cubs for a player to be named later (Bob Raudman).

He finished his career with Detroit and Montreal in 1969.