History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Ewald Pyle

Herbert Ewald Pyle
Nickname: Lefty
Born: Aug. 27, 1910 in St. Louis, MO.
Died: Jan. 10, 2004 in DuQuoin, Ill.
Debut: 1939 | Pos: P
H: 6' | W: 175 | B: L | T: L

YR W L G SV IP SO ERA
5 11 21 67 1 270.1 122 5.03

>> Visit the Ewald Pyle biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Ewald Pyle, who pitched in the majors for parts of five seasons, died on Jan. 10, 2003 in DuQuoin, Ill.  He was 93.

He developed his baseball skills at Sacred Heart Catholic School in DuQouin and he later played for the Mount Vernon Car Builders team that would the 1934 Trolley League Championship in Southern Illinois, according to his obituary.

Jimmy McLaughlin, a scout for the St. Louis Browns, got Pyle signed with the San Antonio Missions of the Texas League.  He debuted with the Browns in 1939.  He was back with the Browns in 1942 and went to Washington that season as well.  He was traded to the Giants in 1945, along with Joe Medwick, for Clyde Klutz.  He finished 7-10 with a 4.34 ERA that season, his best in the majors.

He pitched briefly with Boston before ending up with the Milwaukee Brewers.  According to his obituary, his last season in the majors came in 1950.