History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Carl Powis

Carl Edgar Powis
Nickname: Jug
Born: Jan. 11, 1928 in Philadelphia, Penn.
Died: May 10, 1999 in Houston, Texas
Debut: 1957 | Pos: OF
H: 6' | W: 185 | B: R | T: R

YR G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
1 15 41 4 8 0 2 2 .195

>> Visit the Carl Powis biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Carl Powis, an outfielder who appeared briefly in the major leagues, died on Jan. 11, 1999 in Houston, Texas.

He debuted on April 15, 1957 with Baltimore and appeared in 15 games in the majors. In those games, he collected 8 hits in 41 at-bats, driving in 2 runs and stealing 2 bases.