Add your link to this page for just $5 a year!  Click here to contact us.

Damon Phillips

Damon Roswell Phillips
Nickname: Dee
Born: June 8, 1919 in Corsicana, Texas
Died: Nov. 4, 2004 in San Antonio, Texas
Debut: 1942 | Pos: 3B/SS
H: 6' | W: 176 | B: R | T: R

Yr G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
3 170 575 39 144 1 59 1 .250

>> Visit the Damon Phillips biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Damon Phillips, who played in parts of three seasons in the major leagues, died on Nov. 4, 2004 in San Antonio, Texas.

He debuted in 1942 with the Cincinnati Reds and hit .202 in 84 at-bats.  He was back in the majors in 1944, this time with the Boston Braves and he had a career-high in at-bats with 489. He hit one home run that season and drove in 53 runs.

On Aug. 29, 1944, Phillips, playing third, recorded 11 assists in a game against the Giants.

He played in just two games in the majors in 1946.