History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Joe Ostrowski

Joseph Paul Ostrowski
Nickname: Professor or Specs
Born: Nov. 15, 1916 in West Wyoming, Pa.
Died: Jan. 3, 2003 in Wilkes-Barre, Pa.
Debut: 1948 | Pos: P
Ht: 6-0 | Wt: 180 | B: L | T: L

Yrs G IP W L Sv SO ERA
5 150 455.2 23 25 15 774 4.54

>> Visit the Joe Ostrowski biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Joe Ostrowski, who played with the St. Louis Browns, died Jan. 3, 2003, in Wilkes-Barre, Pa.

He pitched in the Major Leagues for 5 seasons and finished with a 23-25 record and 15 saves. In 455.2 innings, he posted a 4.54 ERA and 131 strikeouts.

In 1951, he was 6-4 with 5 saves for the Yankees. He pitched in 95.1 innings that season and finished with a 3.49 ERA.  He pitched 2 scoreless innings in the Yankees' World Series victory.

He got his start in amateur baseball in 1934 and entered professional baseball in May 1941 with the Boston Red Sox. He played in the Eastern Short, Mid-Atlantic and Piedmont baseball leagues.  

In 1948, he was traded to the St. Louis Browns and, in 1950, he was sent to the New York Yankees.  He pitched for the Yankees until 1952.

After playing with the Los Angels Angels in 1953, he retired from baseball.

He was inducted into the Pennsylvania Sports Hall of Fame in 1988.

He graduated from the University of Scranton in 1938. He became a teacher in 1938 and retired from the Wyoming Area School District in 1978.

He served in the Army Air Corps from 1943-45 as a medic.

Source: Associated Press