History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Marv Olson

Marvin Clement Olson
Nickname: Sparky
Born: May 28, 1907 in Gayville, S.D.
Died: Feb. 5, 1998 in Tyndall, S.D.
Debut: 1931 | Pos: 2B
H: 5'7" | W: 160 | B: R | T: R
 
YR G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
3 133 457 67 110 0 30 1 .241

>> Visit the Marv Olson biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Marv Olson, who hit .241 in his major league career, died on Feb. 5, 1998 in Tyndall, S.D.

Olson debuted in the majors with the Red Sox on Sept. 13, 1931. He played in 133 games in the majors, all with the Red Sox, hitting .241 with 30 RBI.