History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Seth Morehead

Seth Marvin Morehead
Nickname: Moe
Born: Aug. 15, 1934 in Houston, Texas
Died: Jan. 17, 2006 in Shreveport, La.
Debut: 1957 | Pos: P
H: 6' | W: 195 | B: L | T: L

YR

W

L

G

SV

IP

SO

ERA

5

5

19

132

5

318.1

184

4.81

>> Visit the Seth Morehead biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Seth Morehead, a former pitcher who won five games in the major leagues, died
on Jan. 17, 2006 in Shreveport, La. He was 71.

He pitched 318.1 innings in five seasons in the major leagues. He finished with
a 5-19 record, 5 saves and a 4.81 ERA.

He pitched for Philadelphia NL (1957-1959), Chicago NL (1959-1960) and
Milwaukee NL (1961).

He was the last pitcher to face Roy Campanella prior to the Dodger's catcher
accident. According to his obituary, he was also the last pitcher to face the
Dodgers before the team moved from Brooklyn to Los Angeles.