History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Jo-Jo Moore

Joseph Gregg Moore
Nicknames: Jo Jo, Gause Ghost
Born: Dec. 25, 1908 in Gause, Texas
Died: April 1, 2001 in Gause, Texas
Debut: 1930 | Pos: OF
H: 5'11" | W: 155 | B: L | T: R

YR G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
12 1335 5427 809 1615 79 513 46 .298

>> Visit the Jo-Jo Moore biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Joe Moore, a life-long resident of Gause, Texas, died April 1, 2001. In 12 seasons with the New York Giants (1930 to 1941), Moore hit a career average of .298 with 79 HR and 513 RBI.

Used primarily as a leadoff hitter, Moore was named to the All-Star team in 1934-38 and 1940. He was a fixture for the Giants in left field. A left-handed batter, Moore hit over .300 five times in his career and led the National League in at-bats in 1935.

"Because Moore was a notorious first-ball hitter, some managers insisted their pitchers start him off with a ball outside the strike zone, fining those who allowed Moore a first-pitch hit," according to information from the Baseball Online Library. "Often, Moore had to duck an opening delivery. When Hank Lieber was Moore's roommate, he told Dizzy Dean to quit throwing at Joe or he'd break every bone in Dean's body." 

In the 1937 World Series, Moore tied a record of the time by collecting nine hits in a five-game series. In the 1933 World Series, he had two hits in one inning.