History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

John Milner

John David Milner
Nickname: The Hammer
Born: Dec. 28, 1949 in Atlanta, Ga.
Died: Jan. 4, 2000 in East Point, Ga.
Debut: 1971| Pos: 1B
Ht: 6' | Wt: 185 | B: L | T: L

12 1215 3436 855 131 498 31 .249

>> Visit the John Milner biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.

John Milner, a member of the New York Mets team that played in the 1973 World Series, died from cancer on Jan. 4, 2000, at the age of 50.

Milner debuted with the New York Mets in 1971 at the age of 21. In his 12-year career, he hit .249 with 131 HRs and 498 RBI.  In 1973, he hit .239 for the Mets with 23 HRs and 72 RBI.

He was a member of the New York Mets (1971-77), Pittsburgh (1978-81, 1982) and Montreal (1981-82). He was a member of the Pirates' team that won the World Series in 1979. 

Milner's career included 10 grand slams. Two of those came as a pinch hitter. He hit three in 1976 with the Mets.

His cousin, Eddie, also played in the Major Leagues.

Source: Associated Press, Bill James Encyclopedia