History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Al Milnar

Albert Joseph Milnar
Nickname: Happy
Born: Dec. 26, 1913 in Cleveland, Ohio
Died: June 30, 2005 in Cleveland, Ohio
Debut: 1936 | Pos: P
H: 6'2" | W: 195 | B: L | T: L

YR W L G SV IP SO ERA
8 57 58 188 7 996.1 350 4.18

>> Visit the Al Milnar biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


From 1939-1941, Al Milnar won 44 games for the Cleveland Indians and he earned a spot on the 1940 All-Star team.

His struggles with control, however, led to problems that limited his career in the major leagues. He also left at the height of his career to serve in the military during World War II.

Milnar died on June 30, 2005 in Cleveland, Ohio. He was 91.

He finished his major league career with a 57-58 record and seven saves in 996.1 innings pitched. He recorded 350 strikeouts in his career and posted a 4.18 ERA.

His best season came in 1940 when he pitched to an 18-10 record in 242.1 innings pitched. He had a 3.27 ERA and finished second to Bob Feller in wins on the Indians' pitching staff.

Milnar pitched for Cleveland (1936, 1938-1943), St. Louis AL (1943, 1946) and Philadelphia NL (1946).