History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Lloyd Merriman

Lloyd Archer Merriman
Nickname: Citation
Born: Aug. 2, 1924 in Clovis, Calif.
Died: Jan. 20, 2004 in Fresno, Calif.
Debut: 1949 | Pos: OF
H: 6'0" | W: 195 | B: L | T: L

YR G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
5 455 1202 140 291 12 117 20 .242

>> Visit the Lloyd Merriman biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Lloyd Merriman, who played for parts of five seasons in the major leagues, died on Jan. 20, 2004 in Fresno, Calif., following a fight with emphysema.

He was a two-sports star -- in baseball and football -- in high school and moved on to Stanford where he was an All-American in football in 1946.

He debuted with the Reds in 1949, hitting .230 in 287 at-bats with 4 home runs and 26 RBI. His most productive season in the majors came in 1951 when he hit .242 with 5 home runs, 36 RBI and 8 stolen bases for the Reds.

In 1952, he was called into active duty as a fighter pilot in the Korean War. He served with Te Williams and John Glenn, flying 87 combat missions, according to his obituary.

He returned briefly to baseball following his service in the military.

Following his playing days, he worked in insurance.