History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Eddie Mayo

Edward Joseph Mayo
Nickname: Hotshot
Born: April 15, 1910 in Holyoke, Mass.
Died: November 27, 2006 in Banning, Calif.
Debut: 1936 | Pos: 2B/3B
H: 5'11" | W: 178 | B: L | T: R

Yr G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
9 834 3013 350 759 26 286 29 .252

>> Visit the Eddie Mayo biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Eddie Mayo, who made his major league debut in 1936, died on Nov. 27, 2006 in Banning, Calif. He was 96.

He hit .252 in his career with 26 home runs and 287 RBI. He is career included stops with the Giants (1936), Boston NL (1937-1938), Philadelphia AL (1943) and Detroit (1944-1948).

One of his best seasons came with Detroit in 1945, when he was 36. He hit .285 with 10 home runs and 54 RBI. He hit .250 in the World Series win over Chicago. Skeeter Webb, the Tigers' shortstop, was also 35 years old.