History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Gene Mauch

Gene William Mauch
Nickname: Skip
Born: Nov. 18, 1925 in Salina, Kansas
Died: Aug. 8, 2005 in Rancho Mirage, Calif.
Debut: 1944 | Pos: 2B
H: 5'10" | W: 165 | B: R | T: R

Yr G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
9 304 737 93 176 5 62 6 .239

MANAGERIAL RECORD

YRS

G

W

L

%

26

3942

1902

2037

.483

>> Visit the Gene Mauch biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Gene Mauch, who won 1,901 games as a manager in the major leagues, died on Aug. 8, 2005 in Rancho Mirage, Calif. He was 79. He had been battling cancer.

Mauch was a manager for 26 seasons in the major leagues and he ranks 16th all time with 3,938 games as a manager. His career included stops with California, Philadelphia and Montreal.

He was just 18 years old when he made his major league debut as a player with the Brooklyn Dodgers on April 18, 1944. He hit just .239 in his playing career with five home runs and 62 RBI.

His most productive season came in his last year in the majors in 1957. Playing for the Red Sox, Mauch hit .270 in 222 at-bats with two home runs and 28 RBI.

Three years later, in 1960, he was named manager of the Philadelphia Philles at the age of 34. In Mauch's first two seasons in Philadelphia, the team was a combined 105-201. In 1961, the Phillies lost 107 games and those losses included 23 consecutive losing efforts.

But the team rebounded in 1962 to post a winning record (81-80) and Mauch was named the National League's Manager of the Year. He would win the honor again in 1964 when the Phillies won 92 games and finished in second place. However, that season also had its downside. The Phillies led by 6.5 games with two weeks to go in the season, but fell into a tie for second by the end of the season.

In 1969, he became the manager of the expansion Montreal Expos. In 1973, the team finished 79-83 on the year and Mauch was named the National League Manager of the Year.

In 1976, he moved on to manage Minnesota and stayed with the team until he resigned in August 1980. In May 1981, he was named manager of California, replacing Jim Fregosi. He resigned as manager in 1982 after the Angels breakdown in the ALCS when the team could not put the series away against Milwaukee. Mauch worked in team management until he returned as the Angels' manager in 1985.

In 1986, the Angels suffered one of the franchises most devastating losses in the ALCS. The Angels were one strike away from capturing the American League Championship. Boston's Dave Henderson hit a home run that gave Boston the win in Game 5. The Red Sox won the next two games and eliminated California.

In March 1988, Mauch took a leave of absence due to health reasons. A couple of weeks later, he announced his retirement.

Sources: Baseball Encyclopedia, Associated Press obituary