History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Shop Closeout Bats.com for youth, senior, & little league baseball bats0

Roger Marquis

Roger Julian Marquis
Nickname: Noonie
Born: April 5, 1937 in Holyoke, Mass.
Died: July 19, 2004 in Holyoke, Mass.
Debut: 1955 | Pos: OF
H: 6' | W: 190 | B: L | T: L

Yrs G AB H HR RBI SB BA
1 1 1 0 0 0 0 ---

>> Visit the Roger Marquis biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Roger Marquis, who was hitless in a single at-bat in the major leagues, died on July 19, 2004 in Holyoke, Mass.

His only appearance in the major leagues came on Sept. 25, 1955. The 18-year-old was hitless in his only at-bat.