History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Gene Markland

Cleneth Eugene Markland
Nickname: Mousey
Born: Dec. 26, 1919 in Detroit, Mich.
Died: June 15, 1999 in Barefoot Bay, Fla.
Debut: 1950 | Pos: 2B
H: 5'10" | W: 160 | B: R | T: R

YR G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
1 5 8 2 1 0 0 0 .125

>> Visit the Gene Markland biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Gene Markland who appeared in five games with the Athletics in 1950, died on June 15, 1999 in Barefoot Bay, Fla.

The second baseman made his debut on April 25, 1950 and had eight at-bats in the major leagues. He had one hit and scored two runs.

His last game in the majors came on May 7, 1950.

Following his career in baseball, he worked for drapery business in Florida.