History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Johnny Lipon

John Joseph Lipon
Nickname: Skids
Born: Nov. 10, 1922 in Martins, Ferry, Ohio
Died: Aug. 17, 1998 in Houston, Texas
Debut: 1942 | Pos: SS
H: 6' | W: 175 | B: R | T: R

Yrs G AB R H HR RBI SB Avg
9 758 2,661 351 690 10 266 28 .259

Managerial Record

YR

G

W

L

%

1

59

18

41

.305

>> Visit the Johnny Lipon biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Johnny Lipon, who played nine seasons in the majors and later managed, died on Aug. 17, 1998 in Houston, Texas.

Lipon hit .259 in his major-league career with 10 home runs and 266 RBI. He had 28 stolen bases in his career and scored 351 runs.

He was just 19 years old when he made his major league debut on Aug. 16, 1942 with the Tigers. He returned to the majors briefly in 1946 and found a regular job in the Tigers lineup in 1948.

His most productive season came in 1949 with the Tigers when he hit .293 with two home runs and 63 RBI in 601 at-bats.

In June 1952, the Tigers traded Lipon, along with Hoot Evers, Dizzy Trout and George Kell, to the Red Sox for Bill Wight, Walt Dropo, Fred Hatfield, Johnny Pesky and Don Lenhardt.

His career included stops with Detroit (1942, 1946, 1948-1952), Boston AL (1952-53), St. Louis AL (1953) and Cincinnati (1954).

Following his career as a player, he became a manager in the minor leagues. He replaced Alvin Dark at Cleveland in 1971 and managed the last 59 games of the season. The Indians had a record of 18-41 in those games.