History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Paul Lindblad

Paul Aaron Lindblad
Nickname: Bladder
Born: Aug. 9, 1941 in Chanute, Kansas
Died: Jan. 1, 2006 in Arlington, Texas
Debut: 1965 | Pos: P
H: 6'1" | W: 195 | B: L | T: L

Yrs W L G SV IP SO ERA
14 68 63 655 64 1,213.2 671 3.29

>> Visit the Paul Linblad biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Paul Lindblad, a reliever who spent 14 seasons in the major leagues, died on Jan. 1, 2006 in Arlington, Texas. Lindblad had been battling Alzheimer's disease. He was 64.

He pitched 14 seasons in the major leagues, posting a 68-63 record with 64 saves. He had a 3.29 ERA and 671 strikeouts in 1,213.2 innings pitched.

He pitched for two World Series winners -- Oakland in 1973 and New York in 1978. He faced Willie Mays in the 1973 World Series. It was the Hall-of-Famer's last at-bat in the major leagues. Mays grounded out to end the game.

His career included stops with Kansas City Athletics (1965-67), Oakland Athletics (1968-71, 1973-76); Washington Senators (1971); Texas (1972, 1977-78); and the New York Yankees (1978).

On last day of the regular season in 1975, Lindblad combined with Vida Blue, Glenn Abbott and Rollie Fingers to pitch a no-hitter against the Angels.