History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Bob Lennon

Robert Albert Lennon
Nickname: Archie
Born: Sept. 15, 1928 in Brooklyn, N.Y.
Died: June 14, 2005 in Dix Hills, N.Y.
Debit: 1954 | Pos: OF
H: 6' | W: 200 | B: L | T: L

Yrs G AB R H HR RBI SB Avg
3 38 79 5 13 1 4 0 .165

>> Visit the Bob Lennon biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Bob Lennon, an outfielder who played in 38 games in the major leagues, died on June 14, 2005 in Dix Hills, N.Y.

In 79 at-bats in the major leagues, Lennon hit .165 with a home run and four RBI. He played in three games for the Giants in 1954 and 26 for the Giants in 1956.

Lennon made it to the majors in 1954 after posting a .345 batting average with 64 home runs and 161 RBI for Nashville of the Southern Association. Lennon led the Southern Association in home runs, RBI, batting average, runs and hits.

In April 1957, the New York Giants traded Lennon, along with Dick Littlefield, to the Chicago Cubs for Ray Jablonski and Ray Katt. After the trade, he appeared in nine games for the Cubs.

According to reports, Lennon hit .308 in 102 games for the San Diego Padres of the Pacific Coast League in 1957.