History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Doyle Lade

Doyle Marion Lade
Nickname: Porky
Born: Feb. 17, 1921 in Fairbury, Neb.
Died: May 18, 2000 in Lincoln, Neb.
Debut: 1946 | Pos: P
H: 5'10" | W: 183 | B: R | T: R

Yrs G IP W L Sv SO ERA
5 126 537.1 25 29 3 178 4.39

>> Visit the Doyle Lade biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Doyle Lade, who pitched for the Chicago Cubs in the late 1940s, died on May 18, 2000.

Nicknamed "Porky", Lade made his debut on Sept. 18, 1946 and pitched 15.1 innings in 3 games that season.

His most productive year came in 1947 when he finished with an 11-10 record and 3.94 ERA in 34 games (25 starts). He pitched 7 complete games that season and posted a shutout.