History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Joe Koppe

Joseph Koppe
Birth name: Joseph Kopchia
Born: October 19, 1930 in Detroit, Mich.
Died: September 27, 2006 in Ann Arbor, Mich.
Debut: 1958 | Pos: SS
H: 5'10" | W: 165 | B: R | T: R

Yr G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
8 578 1606 202 379 19 141 16 .236

>> Visit the Joe Koppe biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Joe Koope, a shortstop who spent eight seasons in the major leagues, died on Sept. 27, 2006 in Ann Arbor, Mich.

Koope hit .236 in 1,606 at-bats in the major leagues. He connected on 19 home runs and drove in 141 runs. One of his most productive seasons games in 1961 when he hit .251 with 5 home runs and 40 RBI for the Los Angeles AL.

His career include stops with Milwaukee NL (1958), Philadelphia NL (1959-1961), and Los Angeles/California AL (1961-1965).

He was traded in March 1959 by the Braves, along with Gene Conley and Harry Hanebrink, to the Phillies for Johnny O'Brien, Ted Kazanski and Stan Lopata.

He was traded twice in May 1961. First, the Phillies sent him to the Dodgers, along with Turk Farrell, for Don Demeter and Charley Smith. Then on May 16, the Dodgers traded him to the Cardinals for Duke Carmel. A little more than a month later, on June 19, his contract was purchased by the Los Angeles Angels.