History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Jimmy Jordan

James William Jordan
Nickname: Lord
Born: Jan. 13, 1908 in Tucapau, S.C.
Died: Dec. 4, 1957 in Gastonia, N.C.
Debut: 1933 | Pos: 2B
H: 5'9" | W: 157 | B: R | T: R

Yr G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
4 376 1273 102 327 2 118 8 .257

>> Visit the Jimmy Jordan biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Jimmy Jordan, nicknamed Lord, of Tucapau, got the attention of the Brooklyn Dodgers while he was  a member of the St. Louis Cardinals minor league system. Jordan played primarily at second base during his four-year career with the Brooklyn Dodgers.

In 1928, Jordan hit his way to the Central League batting crown. In 1930, he was named the Sally League's most valuable player. He was sold to the Brooklyn Dodgers and found success as a utility infielder.

In 1933, Jordan appeared in 70 games with the Dodgers, driving in 17 runs and stealing 3 bases. One of his most productive years came in 1934, when he hit .266 and drove in 43 runs in 97 games. In 1936, he appeared in 115 games and hit 2 home runs and drove in 29 runs.