History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Mack Jones

Nickname: Mack the Knife
Born: Nov. 6, 1938 in Atlanta, Ga.
Died: June 8, 2004
Debut: 1961 | Pos: OF
H: 6'1" | W: 180 | B: L | T: R

Yrs G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
10 1002 3091 485 778 133 415 65 .252

>> Visit the Mack Jones biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Mack Jones, who hit the first grand slam in Expos history, died on June 8, 2004 from cancer. He was 65. In his 10-year career, Jones hit .252 with 133 home runs and 415 RBI.

One of his most productive seasons came in 1965 with the Milwaukee Braves when he hit .262 with 31 home runs and 75 RBI. That year, the Braves had six players to hit 20 or more home runs -- Jones, Hank Aaron, Eddie Mathews, Joe Torre, Felipe Alou and Gene Oliver.

On July 13, 1961, Jones debuted with the Braves and tied an NL record by collecting three singles and a double in his first game in the majors.

In 1967, the Braves traded Jones, Jim Beauchamp and Jay Ritchie to the Reds for Deron Johnson.

In 1968, he was the second player selected by the expansion Montreal Expos (the fourth pick overall in the expansion draft) behind Manny Mota. In 1969, he hit a home run and drove in five runs to help the Expos win their first home victory as a franchise.

Jones was inducted into the Syracuse Chiefs' Wall of Fame in 2000. While playing for the team in 1964, Jones hit .317 with 39 home runs and 102 RBI.