History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Ken Johnson

Kenneth Wandersee Johnson
Nickname: Hook
Born: Jan. 14, 1923 in Topeka, Kansas
Died: April 6, 2004 in Wichita, Kansas
Debut: 1947 | Pos: P
H: 6'1" | W: 185 | B: L | T: L

YR

W

L

G

SV

IP

SO

ERA

6

12

17

74

0

269.1

147

4.58

>> Visit the Ken Johnson biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Ken Johnson, who pitched for parts of six seasons in Major League Baseball, died on April 6, 2004 in Wichita, Kansas. He was 81.

Johnson made his major league debut with the Cardinals in 1947 and compiled a career record of 12-14 with 4.58 ERA in 269.1 innings. 

He pitched for the Cardinals from 1947 into the 1950 season when he was traded on April 27 to the Phillies for Johnny Blatnik.  In 1951, he pitched a career-high 106.1 innings for the Phillies, posting a 5-8 record and a 4.57 ERA in 20 games. He pitched for the Tigers in 1952 -- his last season in the major leagues.

Prior to playing in the majors, he had attended the University of Kansas.  He had also served in the Army during World War II and was a tank commander in the South Pacific. 

He had retired from an insurance company as vice president.

Source: Obituary, Wichita Eagle, April 8, 2004; Total Baseball