History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Bill Johnson

ALSO: Billy Johnson
William Russell Johnson
Nickname: Bull
Born: August 30, 1918 in Montclair, N.J.
Died: June 20, 2006 in Augusta, Ga.
Debut: 1943 | Pos: 3B
H: 5'10" | W: 180 | B: R | T: R

Yrs G AB R H HR RBI SB AVE
9 964 3253 419 882 61 487 13 .271

>> Visit the Bill Johnson biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Bill Johnson, who spent nine seasons in the major leagues, died on June 20, 2006 in Augusta, Ga.

He hit .271 for his career with 61 home runs and 487 RBI. He scored 419 runs and had 13 stolen bases.  He made his debut with the Yankees in the 1943, hitting .280 with five home runs and 94 RBI.

He joined the New York Yankees in 1943. He missed the next two seasons to serve in the United States Army during World War II.

He appeared in the 1943, 1947, 1949 and 1950 World Series -- all wins by the Yankees. He hit .237 in 59 World Series at-bats and drove in five runs.

He was named to the All-Star team in 1947. He hit .285 that season with 10 home runs and 95 RBI.

In May 1951, the Yankees sent Johnson to the Cardinals for Don Bollweg and cash considerations.

He worked for the Graniteville Company as a shipping supervisor and retired after nearly 30 years of service.