History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Frank House

Henry Franklin House
Nickname: Pig
Born: Feb. 18, 1930 in Bessemer, Ala.
Died: March 13, 2005 in Birmingham, Ala.
Debut: 1950 | Pos: C
H: 6'2" | W: 190 | B: L | T: R

YR G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
10 653 1994 202 494 47 235 6 .248

>> Visit the Frank House biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Frank "Pig" House, who played in the major leagues for 10 seasons, died on March 13, 2005 in Birmingham, Ala. He was 75.

House hit.248 in his career with 47 home runs and 235 RBI. The catcher played for Detroit, Kansas City and Cincinnati. His most productive season came in 1955 when he hit .259 for the Tigers with 15 home rusn and 53 RBI.

According to his obituary, House signed with the Tigers in 1948 for $75,000 and two automobiles. He was 20 years old when he made his debut with the team in 1950.

In November 1957, the Tigers traded House, Kent Hadley, Duke Maas, Jim Small, John Tsitouris, Bill Tuttle and Jim McManus to Kansas City for Gus Zernial, Billy Martin, Tom Morgan, Lou Skizas, Mickey McDermott and Tim Thompson.

Two years later, in November 1959, Kansas City traded him to Cincinnati for Tom Acker.

He later was elected to the Alabama Legislature and, according to his obituary, led the effort to create the Alabama Sports Hall of Fame in 1967. He became a member of that Hall of Fame in 1975. In 2004, the Frank "Pig" House Award was announced to recognize contributors to Alabama sports.

Source: Associated Press obituary