History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Gene Host

Eugene Earl Host
Nicknames: Twinkles or Slick
Born: Jan. 1, 1933 in Leeper, Penn.
Died: Aug. 29, 1998 in Nashville, Tenn.
Debut: 1956 | Pos: P
H: 5'11" | W: 190 | B: B | T: L

Yr W L G SV IP SO ERA
2 0 2 12 0 28.1 14 7.31

>> Visit the Gene Host biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Gene Host, who pitched 28.1 innings in the major leagues, died on Aug. 29, 1998 in Nashville, Tenn.

Host posted a 0-2 record and a 7.31 ERA in 12 games. He recorded 14 strikeouts in 28.1 innings pitched and his numbers include three starts.

Host was 23 years old when he made his major league debut on Sept. 16, 1956 with the Tigers. That was the only game he pitched that season.

In December 1956, Detroit sent Host, Wayne Belardi, Ned Garver, Virgil Trucks and cash to Kansas City for Jim Finigan, Jack Crimian, Bill Harrington and Eddie Robinson.

In 1957, he pitched in 11 games for the Kansas City Athletics and posted an 0-2 record.